NOAA Logo

NWS Logo

Organizations

Space Weather Prediction Center

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Sunday, October 22, 2017 19:09:24

Main menu

NOAA Scales mini

minimize icon
Space Weather Conditions
24-Hour Observed Maximums
R
no data
S
no data
G
no data
Latest Observed
R
no data
S
no data
G
no data
R1-R2 --
R3-R5 --
S1 or greater --
G
no data
R1-R2 --
R3-R5 --
S1 or greater --
G
no data
R1-R2 --
R3-R5 --
S1 or greater --
G
no data
maximize icon
R
no data
S
no data
G
no data
Current Space Weather Conditions
R1 (Minor) Radio Blackout Impacts
close
HF Radio: Weak or minor degradation of HF radio communication on sunlit side, occasional loss of radio contact.
Navigation: Low-frequency navigation signals degraded for brief intervals.
More about the NOAA Space Weather Scales

Space Weather Workshop 2000

A banner graphic for the 2000 Space Weather Workshop.

Workshop Agenda and Presentations

Monday, May 1

8:00-9:00 Registration

Joint Session

9:00-10:00 Opening 
9:00 Welcome - B. Poppe, SEC 
9:05 Space Weather Week Overview - E. Hildner, SEC 
9:20 The Progress of Cycle 23 - N. Cohen, SEC 
9:40 NSWP Implementation Plan - R. Robinson, NSF
10:00-10:20 Break
10:20-11:30 Where Is SEC Now?
10:20 Improvement in Services - J. Hirman, SEC 
10:55 SEC Research Highlights - H. Singer, SEC 
11:30-1:00 Lunch
1:00-3:00 User Talks
1:00 Why Utilities Respect Geomagnetically Induced Currents - T. R. Whittemore, Electric Research 
1:35 Satellite Risks in Space - D. Speich, SEC 
2:10 Navigation's Top Five List: Safety Through Diversity - R. Lilley, Illgen Simulation Technologies
2:45-3:05 Break
3:05-5:00 User Talks
3:05 Radiation Hazards to Humans in Space - W. Maxson, NASA 
3:40 DoD Space Weather Requirements - P. Engelmann, AFSPC/ DR 
4:15 An Unexpected Space Weather Effect on the CHANDRA 
X-ray Telescope - B. Dichter, AFRL 

Tuesday, May 2

Joint Session -Grand Ballroom 
8:30-9:30 Resources and Limitations in Space Weather Forecasting - 
L. Combs and B. Murtagh, SEC
9:30-9:50 Break

Research Community 
(all day's sessions held in the Canyon Room)

9:50-10:00 Welcome to the Research-to-Operations Workshop - T. Onsager, T. Detman, G. Ginet, R. Behnke
​10:00-11:00 SRAMP Space Weather Month 
Chair: G. Lu, NCAR
​10:00 Overview of Space Weather Month - A. Ridley
10:20 Solar Interplanetary events  during Space Weather Month - J. Burkepile
10:40 Summary of Forecaster Activities - R. Thompson
11:00-12:00 Results of Prediction Challenges 
Chair: O. de la Beaujardiere, AFRL
​11:00 Overview - T. Detman, T. Onsager 
11:20 Presentations by Participants 

User Community

9:50-11:00 Applying Space Weather Information to User Needs
Break Out Groups
Induced Currents-Suite 331 
Satellites-Flagstaff Room 
Radio/Navigation 
-Millennium Room 
Biological-Suite 431
11:00-11:30 SPIDR: a Scientific Data Management and Visualization Tool - E. Kihn, NGDC 
-Flagstaff room
11:30-12:00 SEC's Website - V. Raben, SEC 
-Flagstaff room

All 
12:00-1:30 Lunch

Research Community 
(all day's sessions held in the Canyon Room)

1:30-3:00 Results of Prediction Challenges (continued) 
1:30 Presentations by Participants 
2:30 Discussion of challenge results and evaluation metrics
3:00-3:20 Break
3:20-5:00 Solar Research Advances 
Chair: H. Lundstedt, Swedish Institute of Space Physics 
3:20 New Directions in Solar/Inter- planetary Space Weather 
Research - V. Pizzo 
3:40 Solar Magnetic Initiative - M. Knoelker 
4:00 SOHO Detection of Halo CMEs and Transient Events - R. Howard 
4:20 Modeling Solar EUV - K. Tobiska 
4:40 Measuring Solar EUV and Comparing it to f10.7 - R. Viereck

User Community

1:30-3:00 Introductions and Users Presentations: Work Sessions 
Induced Currents-Suite 331 
Satellites-Flagstaff Room 
Radio/Navigation -Millennium Room 
Biological-Suite 431
3:00-3:20 Break
3:20-5:00 Work Sessions (continued)
Induced Currents-Suite 331 
Satellites-Flagstaff Room 
Radio/Navigation-Millennium Room 
Biological-Suite 431

All 
6:00 - 8:00 Reception, Refreshments, and Tours at the David Skaggs Research Center-New NOAA Building on Broadway 

Wednesday, May 3 

Research Community
​8:30-10:10 Ionospheric Research Advances Chair: G. Crowley, SWRI -Canyon Room
8:30 New Methods of Determining Satellite Drag - F. Marcos
8:50 UV Remote Sensing of the Neutral Atmosphere - R. McCoy
9:10 2D Tomographic Maps of the Polar Ionosphere - A. Vaananen 
9:30 Development of a Global Data Assimilation Model for the Ionosphere - C. Wang
9:50 Global Assimilation of Ionospheric Measurements (GAIM) - R. Schunk 
10:10-10:30 Break
10:30-12:10 Global MHD Models of the Magnetosphere - Current Capabilities and Future Directions Chair: G. Ginet, AFRL 

10:30 T. Gombosi 
10:50 P. Janhunen 
11:10 J. Lyon 
11:30 T. Ogino 
11:50 J. Raeder

12:10-1:30 Box Lunch on-site, Poster Session open 
1:00 Informal Talk by Dr. David L. Evans, Assistant Administrator of NOAA-Century Room
12:10-6:00 Poster Session Millennium Room
3:30-3:45 Break 
3:45-6:00 Poster Session (continued)-Millennium Room
4:00-5:00 New Challenges splinter groups-Century Room

User Community
8:30-10:10 Space Weather Services 
Vendors -Flagstaff room
FDC - K. Tobiska 
Northwest Research Assoc. - J. Secan 
IPS Sydney - R. Thompson 
MetaTech - J. Kappenman 

10:10-10:30 Break
10:30-12:00 Partners-Flagstaff room
10:30 U.S. Air Force - J. Cornicelli 11:00 ISES - G. Heckman
​11:30 Fostering a Space Weather Industry - B. Poppe
12:10-1:30 Box Lunch on-site, Poster Session open 
1:00 Informal Talk by Dr. David L. Evans, Assistant Administrator of NOAA-Century Room
1:30-3:30 Requests of SEC: Work Sessions
Induced Currents-Suite 331 

Satellites-Flagstaff Room 
Radio/Navigation-Canyon Room 
Biological-Suite 431

3:30-3:45 Break 
3:45-6:00 Poster Session -Millennium Room
4:00-5:00 New Challenges splinter groups-Century Room
Vendors
6:00-9:00 Vendor Meeting and Dinner at the Wilderness Pub 
Vendors meet in Lobby at 5:45 before leaving for Restaurant

Thursday, May 4

Joint Session-Grand Ballroom

8:30-10:00 International Space Environment Centers 
Chair: A. Hilgers, ESA/NOAA 
8:30 European Space Agency - E. Daly, ESA 
9:00 The Regional Warning Centers (each invited to speak for a few minutes)
RWC Sydney - R. Thompson, G. Patterson, IPS Radio and Space Services 
RWC Tokyo - K. Marubashi, E. Sagawa, M. Akioka, 
T. Obara, T. Nagatsuma, Communications Research Laboratory of Japan 
RWC China - H. Wang, Beijing Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences 
RWC New Delhi - D. R. Lakshmi, B. M. Reddy, National Physical Laboratory 
RWC Moscow - V. Burov, Institute of Applied Geophysics 
RWC Warsaw - I. Stanislawska, Space Research Centre 
RWC Prague - D. Buresova, Institute of Atmospheric Physics of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic 
RWC Ottawa - R. Coles, H-L. Lam, Geological Survey of Canada 
RWC Boulder, World Warning Agency - J. Hirman, NOAA SEC
10:00-10:20 Break
10:20-12:00 Summary
10:20 Summary of User Conference - G. Heckman, SEC 
11:10 Research Highlights Relating to User Needs - G. Ginet, R. Behnke, T. Onsager 
11:50 Closing Remarks, B. Poppe, SEC
USER CONFERENCE ENDS

Research Community

12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:30 Metrics - How Do We Measure Progress? 
Chair: R. Coles, Geological Survey of Canada
1:30 National Space Weather Program-First Three Metrics - R. Behnke 
1:50 SEC Model and Forecast Verification - T. Detman 
2:10 USAF Model and Forecast Verification - S. Quigley
2:30-3:30 New Developments at the USAF and NOAA/SEC Operations Centers 
Chair: J. Kappenman, MetaTech Corp.
2:30 DoD Space Weather Restructuring, M. Bonadonna 
2:50 SEC Modeling Activities and Future Plans - T. Onsager
3:10 New Operational Products at 55 Space Weather Squadron, AFWA - T. Bullet
3:30-4:00 Break
4:00-5:00 Interagency and Collaborative Activities I Chair: E. Kihn, NGDC
4:00 Inter-Regional Warning Center Collaborations - T. Obara and T. Nagatsuma
​4:20 Community Coordinated Modeling Center - M. Hesse 
4:40 Development of an Integrated Teraflop-Class Predictive Space Weather Model - A. Ridley

Friday, May 5

(all day's sessions held in the Century Room)

8:30-9:10 Interagency and Collaborative Activities II 
Chair: H. Singer, SEC
8:30 Living With A Star - G. Withbroe 
8:50 University Partnering in Operational Support - D. McMorrow
9:10-9:30 Break
9:30-10:50 New Space Weather Data and Analysis Techniques 
Chair: G. Patterson, IPS Radio and Space Services
9:30 Imager for Magnetopause-to-Aurora Global Exploration (IMAGE) - C. Pollock 
9:50 Solar X-ray Imager (SXI) - S. Hill 
10:10 Hard X-ray Spectrometer (HXRS) - H. Garcia 
10:30 High Energy Solar Spectroscopic Imager (HESSI) - R. Canfield 
10:50 Japanese L5 Mission - M. Akioka
11:10-11:30 Wrap-up of Research-to-Operations Workshop - T. Onsager, T. Detman, G. Ginet, R. Behnke